Update on Reported Suspicious Persons – Thompson Street, Jersey Shore
The Lycoming Regional Police Department is providing an update regarding a report received last evening involving two masked men allegedly seen with firearms in the area of Thompson Street in Jersey Shore Borough.
Officers responded to the scene within minutes and made contact with the reporting person. After a thorough check of the area and surrounding properties, no evidence was found to substantiate the presence of any individuals outside the residence or any threat to the community. Based on the interaction, it appeared the reporting person may have been experiencing paranoia potentially related to substance use.
At this time, there is no indication of danger to the public.
LRPD reminds all residents to remain aware of their surroundings and to report suspicious activity immediately. If you see something concerning—whether a person, vehicle, or behavior—please call 911 so officers can respond promptly and ensure community safety.
The department appreciates the continued vigilance and partnership of those we serve throughout the region.
Location
200 Block of Thompson St
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Incident Date
Feb 13, 2026 @ 10:16 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal