On January 17, 2026, Lycoming Regional Police responded to a reported burglary in the 300 block of Thompson Street in Jersey Shore Borough. Following the investigation, two juveniles were identified as suspects and will be petitioned into juvenile court in connection with the incident. Approximately $290 in property was reported stolen.
We encourage residents to remain attentive to their surroundings. If you observe juveniles—or anyone—loitering late at night, checking vehicles or properties, or engaging in behavior that appears suspicious, please contact the Lycoming Regional Police Department so officers can respond and ensure community safety.
All individuals are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
322 Thompson St
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Incident Date
Jan 17, 2026 @ 3:08 AM
Incident Type
Burglary