Cummings Township, Lycoming County — This morning (06/04/2026), the Lycoming Regional Police Department responded to McConnell’s General Store in Cummings Township for a report of a suspicious incident involving a distraught customer.
Store employees contacted police after a female customer, who appeared visibly upset, discreetly passed a handwritten note to the cashier stating, “Send Help. Truman Run Rd.” The female was accompanied by a male who left the store with her shortly after the interaction. The alert employees were able to obtain the vehicle’s registration plate before they departed.
Before officers arrived on scene, the female called the store and stated she did not need assistance and asked that police not be contacted. Upon arrival, officers reviewed store surveillance footage, which confirmed that the female appeared distressed when she passed the note to the employee.
Further investigation revealed that the male involved had recent law‑enforcement contact in McHenry Township after police were called for concerns related to paranoia and suicidal behavior associated with methamphetamine use. Police also confirmed the female called from a telephone number that belonged to the male.
Lycoming Regional Police, with assistance from the Pennsylvania State Police and the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (DCNR), conducted an extensive search to locate the individuals and ensure the female’s safety. Both parties were subsequently found off Truman Run Road, heading to an unauthorized campsite.
The male and female admitted to being involved in a domestic disturbance at the campsite in a neighboring township the previous evening, in which the male broke the female’s phone. The male acknowledged recent methamphetamine use. The female declined services, and no criminal charges are pending at this time.
The Lycoming Regional Police Department extends sincere appreciation to the employees of McConnell’s General Store in Waterville for their vigilance, quick thinking, and commitment to community safety. Their actions played a critical role in ensuring the well‑being of those involved and exemplify the strong community partnership that helps keep the Pine Creek Valley safe.
Domestic violence can take many forms, and individuals experiencing fear, intimidation, or harm are encouraged to seek help. Confidential support, safety planning, and advocacy services are available through regional victim‑service organizations such as the YWCA of Northcentral PA. Anyone who feels unsafe or believes they may be in danger is urged to reach out to a trusted resource or law‑enforcement agency for assistance.
Location
10853 PA-44
Waterville, PA 17776
Incident Date
Jun 4, 2026 @ 10:04 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.