Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Employment
    • APPLY NOW! Initial Application
  • History
    • Porter Township Police Department
    • Jersey Shore Borough Police Department
    • Old Lycoming Township Police Department
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
    • Command Staff
      • Chief Christopher Kriner
      • Sergeant Brian Fioretti
      • Sergeant Michael Crawford
      • Captain Cody Smith
    • Department Organizational Structure
  • Police Commission
    • Lycoming Regional Police Commission
    • Current Commission Members
    • Agendas
      • 2023 Agendas
      • 2024 Agendas
      • 2025 AGENDAS
      • 2026 Agendas
      • Meeting Dates
    • Annual Reports
      • LRPD Annual Reports
    • Meeting Minutes
      • 2023 Meeting Minutes
      • 2024 Meeting Minutes
      • 2025 Meeting Minutes
      • 2026 Meeting Minutes
  • Social Media Statement
  • Police Activity Reports
    • 2023 Police Activity Reports
    • 2024 Police Activity Reports
    • 2025 POLICE ACTIVITY REPORTS
    • 2026 Police Activity Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • News Posts
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • House Check
  • Pay Parking Tickets
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Voluntary Statement Form
Programs
  • Community Outreach Program- COP
    • Lycoming County Camp Cadet
    • Jersey Shore's Annual Town Meeting
    • Lenny W. Stroud Jr. Memorial Fund Pink and Proud Fishing Derby
    • Trunk or Treat
    • National Night Out
    • Jacobs Bike Safety Fair
  • Internship Program
  • Lycoming-Clinton County CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
Resources
  • Accident Reports
  • Child Protection
  • Lycoming County
  • Communities We Serve
  • Our Schools
  • Personal Protection
    • A Victim's Guide to Advocacy
  • Right To Know
  • Social Services Agencies
  • Ordinances
  • LRPD Policies
Submit Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lycoming Regional PD
  • 1951 Upper Green Ave, Williamsport, PA 17701
  • (570) 323-4987
  • Lycoming Regional Police Department on Facebook
  • Lycoming Regional Police Department on X
Chief Christopher Kriner
lrpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lycoming Regional Police Department Homepage
Lycoming Regional Police Department Logo

Lycoming Regional Police Department

Chief Christopher Kriner
lrpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 323-4987
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
      • Command Staff
        • Chief Christopher Kriner
        • Sergeant Brian Fioretti
        • Sergeant Michael Crawford
        • Captain Cody Smith
    • Police Commission
      • Current Commission Members
      • Agendas
        • 2023 Agendas
        • 2024 Agendas
        • 2025 AGENDAS
        • 2026 Agendas
        • Meeting Dates
      • Annual Reports
        • LRPD Annual Reports
      • Meeting Minutes
        • 2023 Meeting Minutes
        • 2024 Meeting Minutes
        • 2025 Meeting Minutes
        • 2026 Meeting Minutes
    • Social Media Statement
    • Police Activity Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • News Posts
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • House Check
    • Pay Parking Tickets
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Voluntary Statement Form
  • Programs
      • Lycoming County Camp Cadet
      • Trunk or Treat
      • National Night Out
      • Jacobs Bike Safety Fair
    • Internship Program
  • Resources
    • Accident Reports
    • Child Protection
    • Lycoming County
    • Communities We Serve
    • Our Schools
    • Personal Protection
    • Right To Know
    • Social Services Agencies
    • Ordinances
    • LRPD Policies
  • Submit Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lycoming Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lycoming Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Regional First Responders Act Quickly to Assist Individual in Mental Health Crisis

Details Map

This morning, March 10, 2026, at approximately 6:00 AM, the Lycoming Regional Police Department and the Hepburn Township Volunteer Fire Company were dispatched to Lehman Drive in Hepburn Township for a report of a male experiencing a severe mental health episode.

The 911 caller reported that the individual, described as a male in his 30s, was exhibiting delusions, paranoia, and yelling. The male had reportedly been released from the hospital less than 24 hours earlier and was believed to be under the influence of Kratom.

LRPD officers arrived within minutes and encountered an uncooperative and highly agitated individual who was yelling and hallucinating.  The male then began running along the dark roadway. Additional Lycoming Regional police units responded to assist. Working together, officers safely subdued the male so that paramedics could begin medical evaluation and treatment.

The individual was transported to the hospital for further care.

In keeping with LRPD’s commitment to connecting individuals in crisis with long‑term support, additional mental health and drug treatment partners were notified to ensure appropriate follow‑up services are coordinated for the individual.

Chief Chris Kriner noted, “This incident highlights the strength of our regional response system. Our officers, volunteer firefighters, and EMS personnel worked seamlessly to protect the individual, the neighborhood, and each other. We remain committed to ensuring that those experiencing mental health or substance‑related crises receive the care and resources they need.”

The Lycoming Regional Police Department extends its appreciation to the Hepburn Township Volunteer Fire Company, Loyalsock Township EMS personnel, and our community mental health and treatment partners for their continued collaboration.

Location

Lehman Dr
Cogan Station, PA 17728

Incident Date

Mar 10, 2026 @ 6:02 AM

Incident Type

Disturbance

Created Mar 10, 2026 @ 9:13 AM
Submit a Tip
Lycoming Regional PD
1951 Upper Green Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play