Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
COMMUNITY AWARENESS UPDATE – ARCH STREET / FRONT STREET AREA OF JERSEY SHORE BOROUGH
On the morning of March 31, 2026 shortly before 7AM, Lycoming Regional Police Officers responded to the 130 block of Arch Street after a resident reported an unknown male hiding under his neighbor's trampoline. The male caller confronted the male who exhibited signs of being under the influence of drugs. The male told the caller he didn't know why he was where he was. The male fled the area, and officers immediately began searching due to the number of children walking to school at that time.
The individual was described as wearing a white t‑shirt, sweatpants, and no shoes. Two officers and a detective searched the neighborhood for approximately 30 minutes.
Police ultimately located the male hiding in the weeds in the 300 block of Front Street. He was identified as Justin Brickell of Thompson St. in Jersey Shore. Officers escorted him back to his residence. Evidence at the home suggested Brickell may have exited the apartment through a second‑story window, resulting in minor cuts to his hands and arms.
Brickell told officers he had used methamphetamine prior and believed lingering effects may have contributed to his confusion. He was issued a citation for disorderly conduct. It was learned that Brickell had contact with police several hours before when he called 911 to report people were looking inside his 2nd story windows. Brickell was warned about misuse of the 911 system. Officers have repeatedly offered him assistance and resources, which he has declined.
We want to thank the resident who quickly reported the suspicious activity. If you see suspicious behavior in your community, please contact the Lycoming Regional Police Department by calling 911 so officers can respond quickly and check the area.
Location
130 Arch St
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Incident Date
Mar 31, 2026 @ 6:57 AM
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct