18 3503 B1 III CRIMINAL TRESPASS
18 907A POSSESSING INSTRUMENT OF CRIME
18 3935.1 A THEFT OF SECONDARY METAL
18 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
18 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18 3304 A5
Age
30
Race
White
Gender
Male
On February 20, 2026 Lycoming Regional Police took a theft report from the Tiadaghton Inn, located at 1120 Allegheny Street in Jersey Shore Borough. The incident involved damage to two heating units on the side of the building, with copper pipes being cut and stolen. The estimated damage was valued over several thousand dollars.
Lycoming Regional Police Officers worked together quickly to obtain surveillance video from the area which identified two suspects-- Janelle Bertin and Lee Winters, both from Jersey Shore Borough. Video evidence showed the pair pushing a shopping cart containing the stolen items.
On February 24, 2026, Bertin and Winters were observed loading stolen copper and other metal into a vehicle near their residence in Jersey Shore. Police determined some of the items were stolen from the Tiadaghton Inn. Both Bertin and Winters were taken into custody and transported to the police department. Both Bertin and Winters admitted to the theft and taking the stolen items to their residence and planning on taking the items to a local scarp yard to sell for money.
Bertin and Winters were arraigned. Winters was committed to Lycoming County Prison. Bertin was released on unsecured bail. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1120 Allegheny St
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2026000657
Arraignment Date
Feb 24, 2026