(1 count) (18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(1 count) 2709 Harassment (S)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 07/21/2023, at 1614 hours, The Lycoming Regional Police Dept. was called to a disturbance on Level Corners Road in Piatt Twp. LRPD was advised that a male, Jonathan Tindell, was out of control being held down by family members. Upon arrival, Tindell reportedly assaulted his wife. Tindell was being held down by numerous family members. Tindell was detained by Officers arriving on the scene.
Upon interviewing the victim, she reported that she came home and Jonathan had been drinking. He took her credit card and used it to go buy beer and cigarettes. This started an argument because Tindell's anti-seizure medication makes it so he cannot drink alcohol. The Victim said that she separated herself from him and he then began arguing with their 16 year old son. The son then left the house and returned a short time later.
Tindell started making accusations against his son. The Victim attempted to get Tindell to leave and calm down. Tindell began kicking and punching the back door. Tindell started calling the Victim a bitch and attempted to hit her. Tindell tried to smack her in the head but got her hair and pulled her down. The Victim tried to push him away and tell him to leave. Tindell backed off but then grabbed her hair with both hands and pulled her to the ground and began dragging her around the porch striking her in the head. Family members then pulled a highly aggressive Tindell off the Victim and began holding him down.
Tindell was arraigned before the on-call MDJ. on Simple Assault and Harassment charges. Tindell was then committed to the Lycoming County Prison.
Location
1047 Level Corners Road
Linden, PA 17744
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
23-3193
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.