18-2903 A FALSE IMPRISONMENT
18-2701 A3 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18-2709 A1 HARASSMENT
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Female
On November 21st, 2025, at 1:14 pm, law enforcement responded to a disturbance call at 211 Shady Acres Lane in Nippenose Twp, involving a knife. According to dispatch, a third-party caller reported a male being held against his will at knifepoint. Upon arrival, officers spoke with those involved and learned that Christie Snyder became enraged after discovering messages on her boyfriend's phone from another female. Victim alleged that Snyder confined him in the bedroom with three knives for a period of time before police arrived. Another individual present at the scene witnessed the events and dialed 911. Snyder was taken into custody for False Imprisonment, Simple Assault, and Harassment. She was processed and arraigned by the on-call MDJ and released with $15,000.00 unsecured bail pending her hearing. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
211 Shady Acres Lane
JERSEY SHORE, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Nov 21, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025005209