18 4101 A2 Forgery (F2)
18 3922 A2 Theft by Deception (F3)
18 3922 A3 Theft by Deception (F3)
18 3921 (A) Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3)
18 4120 A Identity Theft (F3)
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On December 18, 2023 at approximately 1:00 PM C&N Bank on Dewey Avenue in Old Lycoming Twp reported a fraud-theft incident that occurred at various C&N Bank branches, including in Old Lycoming Township. An unknown male made multiple fraudulent withdrawals from a customer's bank account on December 15 and 16, 2023. The male had utilized a fraudulent United States passport photo ID card with the victim's name.
At 2:07 PM on December 18, 2023 South Williamsport Borough Police were dispatched to Woodlands Bank on West Southern Avenue in South Williamsport Borough for a suspicious male attempting to make a withdraw with a suspected fraudulent ID card. The male was detained. It was learned the male, identified as JOSE A. RODRIGUEZ from New York City was the same male that stole several thousand dollars from the C&N Bank customer.
RODRIGUEZ was arrested by Lycoming Regional Police Department. He was arraigned in front of the MDJ on various felony theft related charges and committed to Lycoming County Prison.
Location
1510 Dewey Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2023
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
23-5595
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.