18 4101 A2 FORGERY
18 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18 4911 A1 TAMPERING WITH PUBLIC RECORDS OR INFORMATION
18 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
18 4104 A TAMPERING WITH RECORDS OR IDENTIFICATION
Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Former Township Employee Arrested for Theft
The Lycoming Regional Police Department announced the arrest of Angela Sarah Reome, age 47, in connection with the theft of Township funds during her employment with Old Lycoming Township.
At the beginning of November 2025, the Township Manager requested investigative assistance regarding potential financial irregularities involving a former employee. Detective Jordan Mahosky was assigned to the case and initiated a review of Township payroll and financial records.
The investigation determined that Angela Reome was hired in March 2024 as an administrative assistant and later promoted to assistant bookkeeper. Following the resignation of the former Township Manager in late 2024, Reome assumed responsibility for Township financial operations, including payroll.
After Reome resigned from her position on October 31, 2025, the newly appointed Township Manager identified discrepancies in prior payouts. Documents provided to investigators—including timecards, pay stubs, and leave records—revealed that beginning in January 2025, Reome issued herself unauthorized and fraudulent comp‑time and sick‑time cash‑outs.
The investigation determined that Reome paid herself for over 1,000 hours of comp time, of which only 8 hours was legitimate and approved. The remaining hours were determined to be fraudulent, totaling over $32,000.00 in unauthorized payments. One pay period alone, in March 2025, included two self‑issued comp‑time checks totaling over 100 hours, resulting in a loss of over $4,000.00 to the Township.
Investigators confirmed that the comp‑time in question had not been accrued, approved, or authorized under Township policy. Both the current and former Township Managers reported no knowledge of these payouts, and Township policy clearly requires supervisory approval for work performed outside scheduled hours.
Reome was interviewed and provided explanations for the claimed comp‑time; however, these statements were investigated and found to be unsubstantiated.
As a result of the investigation, charges were filed, and an arrest warrant was issued for Angela Sarah Reome for offenses related to forgery, theft and tampering with public records. Reome self-surrendered to Lycoming Regional Police Detectives. She was processed and arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge William Solomon. Reome was released on $50,000 bail.
All individuals are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1951 Green Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jan 5, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2025005107
Disposition
unsecured bail
Arraignment Date
Jan 5, 2026
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.