18 3503 B1 III CRIMINAL TRESPASS
18 5503 A4 DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
18 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS AND SIMILAR MISCONDUCT
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On August 10, 2026, at approximately 3:21 p.m., officers from the Lycoming Regional Police Department responded to Weis Markets in the Borough of Jersey Shore for a report of a shirtless male, covered in tattoos, who was reportedly acting erratically outside the business.
The caller reported that the individual was on the side of the building in an area where Weis employees take breaks. Upon arrival, officers did not locate the individual. Officers subsequently canvassed the surrounding area and spoke with multiple witnesses, who reported seeing a shirtless, tattooed male running through the CVS parking lot.
Officers continued their search and located the individual hiding inside a fenced-in yard behind a nearby residence. The individual was identified as 39-year-old Steven Reese. Reese was taken into custody without incident. The homeowner did not know Reese and never gave him permission to enter the property.
Reese was found to be under the influence of a combination of controlled substances and exhibited elevated energy levels. He will be summoned into court on charges of trespass and additional crimes.
Lycoming Regional Police Captain Cody Smith stated, “Our officers did an outstanding job locating Mr. Reese and bringing the incident to a safe resolution. Their actions helped ensure the safety of both the members of our community and Mr. Reese throughout the incident.”
All individuals are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1324 Allegheny Street
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026003095
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.