18 3936A THEFT OF MAIL
18 4106 ACCESS DEVICE
18 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18 4120A IDENTITY THEFT
Age
21
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Lycoming Regional Police Department announces that an arrest has been made in the investigation of a reported theft involving a medical benefits card belonging to a Jersey Shore Borough resident.
On May 18, 2026, officers were dispatched to the residence at 211 Smith Street in Jersey Shore Borough, after the homeowner/victim reported that her grandson, Michael E. Reeder, had unlawfully taken her medical card from her mailbox. The card was pre‑loaded with $300.00 and addressed solely to the victim.
The victim informed officers that she discovered the funds had been used without her authorization. It was learned that the card had been used for multiple purchases, including transactions associated with Straight Talk and Disney services. The victim stated that when she confronted her grandson, he admitted to using the card because he did not have money of his own.
Later that day, Michael Reeder voluntarily appeared at the police station to speak with officers regarding the allegations. After being advised of his Miranda Rights, Reeder agreed to provide a statement. During the interview, he acknowledged taking the envelope from the mailbox, activating the card, and using the full $300.00 balance to pay for various personal bills and subscription services, including Straight Talk, Disney, Peacock, Spotify, and Verizon internet. Reeder initially claimed he had shredded the card; however, he ultimately produced the stolen card from his pocket and surrendered it to officers.
The Lycoming Regional Police Department subsequently charged Michael E. Reeder with theft of mail, access device fraud, theft by unlawful taking and identity theft. Reeder was arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge Denise Dieter. Reeder was committed to Lycoming County Prison.
All individuals charged are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
May 21, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2026001894
Arraignment Date
May 22, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.