18 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft (M1)
(1 Count) 18 3921 (A) Theft by Unlawful Taking (M1)
1 Count - 18 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 3-7-2025, Lycoming Regional Police officers took MICHAEL OGLESBY into custody on an arrest warrant for a retail theft that occurred on 1-27-2025 at Weis Markets in Jersey Shore. On 1-27-2025, OGLESBY filled a Weis Markets shopping cart full of merchandise and left the store without paying. An itemized list showed that OGLESBY stole a total of $343.60 worth of merchandise. Surveillance footage from the store, along with OGLESBY being a past employee of Weis, made it easy for Weis Markets and Lycoming Regional Police to identify him as the suspect.
MICHAEL OGLESBY was processed and then arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Biichle. OGLESBY was committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $10,000 bail.
Location
1440 Allegheny Street
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2025000549
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.