18 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
18 6106 A1 FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE
18 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS
18 6105 C6 PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS
18 2709 A4 HARASSMENT
18 5503 A1 DISORDERLY CONDUCT
18 5506 LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHTIME
35 780-113 A16 POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Lycoming Regional Police Department announces the arrest of Daniel Morgret, 31 years old, following a series of incidents that posed a threat to public safety in the Jersey Shore area.
On November 20, 2025, while on patrol, LRPD Officer Michael Engel identified Morgret at the Squeaky Clean Laundromat in Jersey Shore Borough, after recognizing him from a Crimewatch post completed by Officer Joshua Klinger, seeking public assistance. Officer Engel and Sgt. Brian Fioretti confirmed his identity and detained him in connection with a prior disturbance where he threatened to shoot people and an incident where he was identified as looking in the windows of a residence at night.
During the arrest, officers recovered:
This arrest follows multiple incidents involving Morgret:
Morgret has been charged in connection with these incidents, including loitering and prowling, terroristic threats, drug possession, and illegal firearm possession. Morgret was booked on the criminal charges and arraigned in front of the local magisterial district judge, being committed to Lycoming County Prison with no bail.
Chief Kriner stated:
“This arrest underscores the importance of community vigilance and the role of Crimewatch in helping us identify individuals who pose a risk to public safety. LRPD Officers did a commendable job working together, identifying the individual and taking a stolen firearm off the street.”
The Lycoming Regional Police Department remains committed to protecting the community and encourages residents to continue reporting suspicious activity.
Location
342 Allegheny St
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Nov 20, 2025
Arraignment Date
Nov 20, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.