75 3802 D1ii (M) DUI-Controlled Substance-Schedule 2 (F2)
75 3802 D2 (F2) DUI-CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE-IMPAIRED ABILITY
(1 Count) 3733 Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(1) Count- Title 75 3714 (a) Careless Driving
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Lycoming Regional Police Department arrested 60-year-old, DAVID CLAIR MILLER of Lycoming Township on April 19, 2024 shortly after 11:00 PM on felony charges of DUI, Fleeing and related traffic offenses. Police initially observed MILLER operating a Cadillac Escalade fail to stop at the stop sign at the bottom of the SR0015 northbound off ramp at Beautys Run Rd in Old Lycoming Township. The vehicle refused to stop for police. Police pursued the vehicle for several miles through multiple municipalities. The vehicle was disabled by police utilizing a tire deflation device on State Route 15 Highway near Trout Run. MILLER, the driver and solo occupant of the vehicle was not injured. MILLER admitted to police that he failed to stop because he had been smoking crack cocaine.
MILLER is no stranger to law enforcement. MILLER has multiple DUI and fleeing convictions. MILLER is currently on an ankle monitor and out on supervised bail for similar offenses.
MILLER was arrested, processed and subsequently arraigned on charges of felony driving under the influence of controlled substances, fleeing and various other traffic offenses. He was committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $25,000.00 bail.
Location
Beautys Run Rd. at SR0015 Highway
Cogan Station, PA 17728
Arrest Date
Apr 19, 2024
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
24-1654
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.