18 3921 (A) Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3)
18 3925 A Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Chinese
Gender
Male
Lycoming Regional Police Department was dispatched to 15074 Coudersport Pike in Cummings Township, Lycoming County on October 12, 2023 around 3:38PM for a reported suspicious person incident. The 911 caller reported that earlier today she and her husband received a message on their computer, indicating their computer was hacked and directed them to call a telephone number. The victims called the telephone number and spoke to male with a heavy foreign Indian accent, identified only as “RONNIE CHASE”. “CHASE” told the victims that their bank accounts had been hacked and they needed to withdraw all their money and provide it to a “Federal Agent”. “CHASE” told the victims a “Federal Agent would come to their home and pick up the money, take it to the Federal Reserve to clean it and it would then be deposited back into their bank accounts”. CHASE gave specific instructions to the victims including how to package the US Currency and provided them with the code word, “black”, that the “Federal Agent” would use when he came to retrieve their money.
“CHASE” stayed on the telephone with the victims throughout the day. At one point in the phone conversation “CHASE” directed the victim to walk outside and hand the “Federal Agent” the money. The victim walked outside his home and found an Asian male standing there. The Asian male was wearing a black shirt, black pants and a blue surgical mask. The Asian male continually stated “black” to the victim.
The victim asked the Asian male for identification. The Asian male said he didn’t have any identification, turning his pockets inside/out. The Asian male continued to say “black”. Believing the victim was not a “Federal Agent” the victim did not provide him with the box of money. The victim asked the male about his car, seeing none in the driveway. The male told the victim he drove a Toyota. The Asian male subsequently left the area on foot without the money. This caused the victims to call 911 immediately.
Police advised area police units in Lycoming and Clinton Counties to be on the lookout for the suspicious Asian male. When Lycoming Regional Police arrived at the victim’s home “CHASE” was still talking on the telephone to them. “CHASE” was aggressively trying to convince the victims to provide the money to the “Federal Agent”.
Woodward Township Police Department in Clinton County subsequently located a Toyota being operated by an Asian male that matched the description. The vehicle was stopped and the driver was identified as RENZE LUO of State College, PA. LUO provided police with an expired Pennsylvania driver’s license. Blue surgical masks were observed in LUO’S vehicle. LUO, who indicated he was a student at Pennsylvania State University, only indicated he was “looking around the area”. The victims positively identified LUO as the individual that came to their home and attempted to take their money.
LUO was arrested for felony attempted theft by unlawful taking and attempted receiving stolen property. LUO told police he was from China and currently attending Penn State University as a student. LUO admitted to going to the victim's home but when questioned further, invoked his right to an attorney. LUO was arraigned in front of the local magistrate and committed to Lycoming County Prison on $20,000.00 bail. LUO has since bailed out of prison.
Anyone with additional information about LUO is asked to contact Detective Mahosky at 570-323-4987x465 or SUBMIT A TIP.
Location
15074 Coudersport Pike
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Arrest Date
Oct 12, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
23-4626
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.