1 Count - 18-2701 A (1) Simple Assault (M2)
1 Count - 18-2709 A (1) (S) Harassment - Subject Other to Physical Contact
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On 1-29-2025, Officers from the Lycoming Regional Police Department responded to an address on Humes Street, in the borough of Jersey Shore, for a report of an open line 911 call. Lycoming County Dispatch reported to hear a female crying and wailing on the line. Officers arrived on the scene and could observe JASON G. KOCH inside the residence. KOCH looked outside the front door at the officers but then went deeper into the residence and continued yelling the victim's name. Due to the volatile nature of domestic violence situations, officers opened the door to the residence to speak with KOCH. KOCH refused all commands given by officers and was subsequently detained. Officers found the victim, locked inside the apartment bathroom. She was visibly upset and was in need of police assistance. She reported to officers that KOCH had struck her in the back of the head during an argument. The strike caused her to lose consciousness and fall to the floor. Once regaining consciousness, the victim sought safety by crawling into the bathroom where she locked the door and called 911. The victim was transported to the hospital by ambulance to have her injury assessed. KOCH was under the influence of alcohol at the time.
JASON G. KOCH was placed under arrest and transported to the Lycoming Regional West Station. He was processed on charges of Simple Assault and Harassment. During KOCH's arraignment in front of Magisterial District Judge, William Solomon, KOCH continued to be uncooperative. KOCH was ruled unfit for arraignment and was committed to the Lycoming County Prison.
Location
119 Humes Street
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LRPD2025000469