18 901 (a) Attempt
182702A1 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
18 2702 A4 GGRAVATED ASSAULT
182705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
1 count 2701A1 Simple Assault (M3)
182701A2 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18 907 B POSSESSING INSTRUMENT OF CRIME (M1 1ct)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On February 16, 2024 at 1:17 AM Lycoming Regional Police Department was dispatched to 310 South Lincoln Ave. in Jersey Shore Borough for a stabbing incident. Police arrived on scene within two minutes and found a 30-year-old Mill Hall man outside suffering from a serious stab wound. It was quickly learned that the victim and the defendant, 22-year-old DALTON JOHNSON, were involved in a physical altercation. Initially two other males were involved in a physical fight outside the residence which led to JOHNSON pulling out a 2-foot-long sword and pointing it at one of the individuals. When this occurred, the victim knocked the sword out of JOHNSON'S hand and a physical altercation began between JOHNSON and the victim. At one point JOHNSON had struck the victim in the face and was on top of the victim on the ground. Witnesses reported observing JOHNSON pull a knife from his pocket and stab the victim in the side. JOHNSON subsequently fled the scene prior to police arrival.
Lycoming Regional Police Patrol Division was able to locate JOHNSON approximately 45 minutes later in a wooded area several blocks away from the scene. JOHNSON was taken into custody without incident. JOHNSON was processed and arraigned on felony aggravated assault and related charges. He was committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $85,000.00 bail.
The victim was transported to Geisinger Jersey Shore Hospital and then to UPMC Williamsport Trauma Center where he remains in stable condition.
Location
310 S Lincoln Ave
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Feb 16, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
24-0673
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.