18 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
60
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Lycoming Regional Police Department has charged Edward N. Hill following a theft that occurred on May 20, 2026, at Weis Markets located at 1916 Lycoming Creek Road in Old Lycoming Township.
The incident began when the victim placed her purse and phone in a small shopping cart before briefly walking away to look at flowers. During that time, Hill entered the store, walked past the unattended cart, then circled back and removed the victim’s phone and wallet before leaving the area.
When the victim discovered her belongings were missing, she immediately notified store employees. Surveillance images were shared with officers. In a swift turn of events, the very next day, Lycoming Regional Police Officers—who were on lunch break at a nearby establishment—recognized Hill from the surveillance photos. Officers quickly took him into custody.
Hill was processed and issued a summons. He is charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking and Receiving Stolen Property.
The Lycoming Regional Police Department commends the alert officers whose quick recognition led to the prompt arrest.
The department also reminds the public to keep personal belongings secure and within sight at all times, especially when shopping. Unattended purses, phones, and wallets can be easy targets for theft.
Location
1916 Lycoming Creek Rd
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
May 21, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2026001923
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.