18-2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
18 907A POSSESSING INSTRUMENT OF CRIME
18-5503 (A)(4) DISORDERLY CONDUCT (S)
Age
69
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 18, 2026, the Lycoming Regional Police Department arrested David M. Helminiak on two counts of Recklessly Endangering Another Person, one count of Possessing Instruments of Crime, and one count of Disorderly Conduct following an investigation into a shooting incident in Cummings Township.
Officers responded to the 200 block of Second Street after receiving a report that a male was firing a rifle in the direction of individuals walking on the nearby Rails to Trails. The reporting party advised that he, his girlfriend and their dog were walking along the trail when they heard multiple rounds being fired in their direction. The victims reported hearing bullets pass by them and strike the area within a few feet of their location. They estimated that approximately six rounds were fired while they were on the trail.
After moving to a safe location, the victims observed the shooter, later identified as David Helminiak, reloading a magazine and continuing to fire additional rounds in the direction of the trail from the area of 147 Third Street.
During the investigation, officers observed a .22 Magnum rifle leaning against the handrail of Helminiak's porch. The rifle contained a loaded magazine, and the bolt was locked in the open position. Helminiak admitted to firing the rifle toward a target in front of the trail but stated that he did not believe anyone would be using the trail at the time.
Helminiak was taken into custody without incident. Following processing, he was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge William Solomon and committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail.
Lycoming Regional Police Department Captain Cody Smith stated, "This incident could have resulted in a tragedy. I cannot overstate the importance of firearm safety and the responsibility of knowing what lies beyond your target before pulling the trigger. The reality is that one person's reckless actions could have left two individuals and a dog seriously injured—or worse, killed. Given the circumstances, the outcome we experienced yesterday was truly the best-case scenario."
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
147 Third Street
Waterville, PA 17776
Arrest Date
Jun 18, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026002348
Arraignment Date
Jun 19, 2026
Judge
Judge William Solomon
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.