18 6318 A7 UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR
18 6301 A1II CORRUPTION OF MINORS
5503 A4 DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
30
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 1st, 2026. Detectives at the Lycoming Regional Police Department took Ryan J Haywood into custody for charges related to unlawful contact with minors. Haywood is a former bus driver for the Student Transportation Authority which provides bus services for the Williamsport School District. While in the performance of his job as a bus driver Haywood took photos of minors while on his bus without their knowledge. Haywood then used AI technology to alter the photos and depict himself kissing the students. Haywood also used AI technology to remove clothing from a minor digitally. Two students who were identified, ages 10 & 11 were unaware that this had occurred.
Additionally, Detectives found hundreds of images on Haywood's cell phone showing minors in various states of nudity. During the initial stages of this investigation Haywood was removed from his job as a bus driver. Haywood was arraigned on these new charges by Judge Solomon who set his bail at $100,000. Haywood was unable to post bail and committed to the Lycoming County Prison.
Location
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jun 1, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2025004784
Arraignment Date
Jun 10, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.