18 2702 A3 AGG ASSAULT
18 2702 A2 AGG ASSAULT
18 2702.1 A2 AGG ASSAULT OF LE OFFICER
18 5104 RESIST ARREST
18 5503 A4 DISORDERLY CONDCUT
75 3323 B STOP SIGNS
Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Lycoming Regional Police Department reports the arrest of JOSHUA ISIAH GREEN following a traffic stop that escalated into multiple acts of resistance and assault on officers in Old Lycoming Township.
On February 28, 2026 at approximately 9:07PM, LRPD observed a gray Nissan Altima bearing New York registration leaving the 7‑Eleven on Dewey Avenue at a high rate of acceleration and deceleration. At the intersection of Ridge Street and Lacomic Street, the driver failed to stop at a clearly marked stop sign. A traffic stop was initiated.
Upon stopping, the driver—JOSHUA I GREEN began waving his hand out of the window. During the initial contact, police observed open alcoholic beverage containers inside the vehicle. Green became agitated, yelling. When police tried to speak with him Green twice slammed the door shut and refused to cooperate.
Green was instructed to exit the vehicle but initially refused. After repeated commands, he stepped out but continued to act erratically, emptying his pockets and attempting to re‑enter the vehicle against officer instructions. When officers prevented him from doing so, Green became irate and resisted efforts to detain him. While secured in the rear of the patrol vehicle, Green attempted to conceal his phone from officers. During efforts to retrieve it, he attempted to spit on police and forcefully head-butted a police officer, causing a hematoma and head pain.
Green was transported to the Lycoming Regional Police Department Headquarters and placed in a holding cell, where he again attempted to spit at officers and attempted to head-butt officers a second time. Green also urinated on the cell floor.
Charges include, but are not limited to:
Green was arraigned in front of the Magisterial District Judge and committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $100,000.00 bail.
All individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The Lycoming Regional Police Department commends the professionalism and restraint of the officers involved, particularly in the face of escalating resistance and assaultive behavior. Their actions ensured the safety of the public and all parties involved.
Location
Lacomic St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026000746
Arraignment Date
Mar 1, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.