23 6114 A CONTEMPT FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER OR AGREEMENT.
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Lycoming Regional Police Department (LRPD) is announcing the swift resolution of a Protection From Abuse (PFA) violation that occurred last evening on June 3, 2026, in Old Lycoming Township, resulting in the safe recovery of a juvenile and the arrest of the defendant, Douglas Goodwin.
At approximately 7:50 p.m., LRPD officers were dispatched to a residence on Spring Grove Drive for a reported PFA violation. Upon arrival, officers spoke with the complainant, who holds an active and valid PFA order against her son, Douglas Goodwin. The victim reported that around 5:30 p.m., Goodwin arrived at her residence—despite being legally prohibited from doing so—and demanded to see his juvenile daughter, who was in the victim's care.
After refusing to leave, Goodwin convinced the young child to accompany him, and the two departed the area on foot. The victim and family members searched local businesses and roadways but were unable to locate them, prompting her to contact police.
LRPD officers immediately initiated a search of the surrounding area. Through coordinated efforts and rapid response, officers located Goodwin and the juvenile at the Aldi store on Lycoming Creek Road. The child was found safe, and Goodwin was taken into custody without incident for violating the PFA order.
“Our officers acted quickly and decisively to ensure the safety of the child and uphold the protections granted by the court,” said Chief Chris Kriner “This incident underscores our department’s commitment to responding swiftly to violations of court‑ordered protections.”
Charges related to the PFA violation have been filed, and Goodwin was subsequently committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $10,000.00 bail.
The Lycoming Regional Police Department commends the responding officers for their professionalism and rapid action, which led to the safe recovery of the child and the prompt apprehension of the suspect.
Location
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jun 3, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.