18 3502A4 BURGLARY
18 3503 A1III CRIMINAL TRESPASS
18 3304 A5 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
18 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18 5506 LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHTIME
Age
65
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Lycoming Regional Police Detectives Arrest Suspect in Series of Burglaries Across Multiple Municipalities
Waterville, PA — The Lycoming Regional Police Department has charged Gerald W. Fleegle II in connection with a series of burglaries that occurred across Jersey Shore Borough, Cummings Township, and surrounding areas between April 2024 and January 2026. The arrest follows an extensive, months‑long investigation led by Lycoming Regional Police Detectives, whose persistence and detailed casework ultimately tied together multiple crime scenes, surveillance footage, and physical evidence.
Lycoming Regional Police provides coverage to several municipalities throughout Lycoming County, including Jersey Shore Borough and Cummings Township—areas directly impacted by these crimes.
Pattern of Burglaries Spanning More Than a Year
Detectives were assigned as primary investigators after multiple break‑ins were reported at Happy Acres Restaurant in Cummings Township and the Squeaky Klean Laundromat in Jersey Shore Borough. The first incident occurred on September 2, 2024, when Happy Acres owner Henry Feerrar reported that both the store and restaurant had been forcibly entered overnight. Cash registers were pried open, merchandise was stolen, and significant property damage was discovered. Surveillance footage captured a masked actor wearing distinctive clothing and gloves.
A second burglary at Happy Acres on October 26, 2025, showed a similar method of entry and behavior. The actor spray‑painted cameras, attempted to remove a bolted safe, and caused extensive damage to PA Skill machines. Additional merchandise was stolen from the store.
The following day, October 27, 2025, Squeaky Klean Laundromat owner reported a burglary in which master keys were stolen and used to access change machines. Surveillance footage again showed an actor whose clothing, boots, and mannerisms matched those seen in the Happy Acres burglary incidents.
On January 13, 2026, Squeaky Klean was struck a second time. Video again showed the same individual, wearing clothing and boots identical to those observed during a prior interaction with detectives.
Breakthrough in the Case
Detectives conducted a knock‑and‑talk with Fleegle on October 30, 2025, during which he made statements placing himself at the locations during the relevant timeframes. Detectives also noted his gait, footwear, and other physical characteristics that closely matched the surveillance footage.
Following continued investigative work, a search warrant was executed at Fleegle’s residence on January 22, 2026. Detectives recovered:
This evidence linked Fleegle to multiple incidents, including a related burglary in Lock Haven.
Detective Work and Community Partnerships That Spanned Jurisdictions
Lycoming Regional Police Chief Chris Kriner expressed his appreciation for the hard work of the detectives as well as the support from the communities by saying “The successful resolution of these cases is the direct result of persistent, detailed investigative work by Lycoming Regional Police Detectives. Their ability to connect patterns across different communities both within and outside our jurisdiction, review surveillance footage frame‑by‑frame, and execute a coordinated search warrant was instrumental in bringing these serial burglaries and thefts to an end.
Chief among the efforts were the work of the primary investigator Detective Segura and his partner, Detective Mahosky. Their collaboration, along with the help from our business owners, community members and partner agencies ensured that no detail was overlooked and no lead went unpursued. That community support isn’t just appreciated; it plays a critical part in how we solve crimes together.”
Charges Filed
An arrest warrant was issued for Gerald W. Fleegle II for multiple felony and misdemeanor offenses related to burglary, theft, criminal mischief, and related charges. Fleegle II was taken into custody at the Clinton County residence he shares with his mother on March 31, 2026. He was process and arraigned. Fleegle II was subsequently remanded to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $25,000.00 bail. All individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
3332 Little Pine Creek Rd
Waterville, PA 17776
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2025004840
Arraignment Date
Mar 31, 2026
Bail
25000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.