18 4304 (A1) Endangering Welfare of Children (F3)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Mark A. Dunlap Sr. was arrested by Lycoming Regional Police Detectives on November 22, 2023 on a felony charge of Endangering the Welfare of Children. The charge stems from an investigation initiated by LRPD several days prior after receiving information from doctors at Guthrie Robert Packer Hospital in Sayre, PA about a child treated for a gunshot wound. It was learned that Dunlap's 11-year-old child had been accidently shot by another child at Dunlap's Pleasant Valley Rd. home in Hepburn Township in mid October by a handgun owned by Dunlap. Dunlap failed to seek appropriate medical treatment for the child. Dunlap, who self surrendered was arraigned by a magisterial district judge and released on bail. The child was discharged from the hospital the same day and is doing fine.
Location
4021 Pleasant Valley Rd.
Cogan Station, PA 17728
Arrest Date
Nov 22, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
23-4986
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.