18 4101 A3 FORGERY
Age
30
Race
White
Gender
Male
On January 22, 2026, Lycoming Regional Police Department were advised of a fraud incident at the 7‑Eleven located at 1601 Dewey Avenue in Old Lycoming Township. Store staff reported that a male had attempted to load money onto a betting application using a counterfeit $100 bill. The bill displayed the word “COPY” and failed a counterfeit‑detector pen test. The male fled the store before the transaction was completed. The suspect, Identified as Noah Daniels admitted to police that he knew the $100.00 bill was counterfeit. Daniels was charged with forgery. Daniels self-surrendered and was arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge William Solomon. Daniels was released on $15,000.00 bail. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1600 Dewey Ave.
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Feb 5, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2026000272
Arraignment Date
Feb 5, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge William Solomon
Bail
15000