18 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS
18 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18 3503 B1III TRESPASS
18 5503A1 DISORDERLY CONDUCT
18 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT
18 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Male
On February 25, 2026, at approximately 930AM, Lycoming Regional Police Officers responded to a disturbance call in the area of Calvert St in Jersey Shore Borough.
Upon arrival, they made contact with the defendant, SAMUEL HENRY COLLINS. COLLINS, who was under the influence of methamphetamine, claimed to have heard people raping a woman and was trying to intervene. However, his aggressive behavior led to his detention.
Further police investigation revealed that COLLINS had jumped a fence and entered a nearby backyard, where a family was cutting their dog's toenails. COLLINS accused the family of raping girls and began yelling at them. A physical altercation ensued, during which time COLLINS punched a 27-year-old male victim in the face, causing injury.
COLLINS then jumped the fence again and ran down an alley, yelling. Another physical altercation occurred in the alley, during which COLLINS threatened to stab another male victim and reached into his pocket. The male victim sustained injuries to his leg during the altercation.
Out of fear of being stabbed, the male victim held COLLINS down until police arrived. COLLINS was taken into custody and criminally charged. He was arraigned in front of the local magisterial district judge and committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $25,000.00 bail.
The Lycoming Regional Police Department reminds our communities that drug‑induced disturbances and violent confrontations threaten the safety and peace of our neighborhoods. This type of behavior will not be tolerated, and we remain committed to protecting residents and ensuring our region remains a safe place for families.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
123 Calvert St.
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026000698