18 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS
18 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18 5104 RESIST ARREST
18 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT
18 2709 A4 HARASSMENT
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
An early morning open line 911 call and the sound of a disturbance in the background led to the arrest of Blaine Alan Cochran. Lycoming Regional Police Officers discovered that Cochran had been physically assaulting the victim over the last several days. Evidence of bruising to include a swollen black and blue left eye were visible. The victim alleged that Cochran threatened her life, stating, "Tomorrow's the day you're going to die." The victim reported that after Cochran struck her in the eye, he flipped her off of the couch, forced her head and neck downward, and repeatedly punched her in the back of the head. The victim stated that she believed Cochran was attempting to break or snap her neck.
Lycoming Regional Police Officers, assisted by a South Williamsport Police Officer were able to take Blaine Cochran into custody following a struggle and successful taser deployment. Blaine Cochran was evaluated by EMS and then taken to the hospital. Once cleared, he was processed and arraigned by Magisterial District Judge, Aaron Biichle. He was committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail.
All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in the court of law.
Location
2021 Misner Road, Apt. 1
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026002569
Arraignment Date
Jul 4, 2026
Judge
Judge Biichle
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.