(1 count)18 2702 (A)( 4) Aggravated Assault with a deadly weapon
(1 count) 18 2701 A1 Simple Assault (M2)
18 2701 A1 Simple Assault (M2); 18 2709 A1 Harassment (S)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
LRPD was dispatched to 433 South Main Street Apt 2 in Jersey Shore Borough on 08/30/23 at 5:36PM for a disturbance with a knife. Officers arrived on scene and found the victim, a 57-year-old male, with bleeding lacerations to his hands. The victim and a witness reported that KATELYN MARIE BIRDSALL had attempted to stab the victim during an argument. The victim held up his hands to protect himself and received the lacerations. There was a 4-year-old child inside the residence during the time of the disturbance as well. Both BIRDSALL and the victim reside at the residence together.
BIRDSALL was taken into custody and charged with aggravated assault and other criminal charges. She was subsequently committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of bail.
Location
433 South Main St Apt 2
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
23-3890
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.