18 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Domestic Violence Assault: Suspect Injures Victim After Throwing Object.
On May 7, 2026, at approximately 4:59 PM, Lycoming Regional Officers responded to a domestic dispute in progress at 286 Hill Street in Porter Township, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania.
Upon arrival, officers made contact with Steven Barner Jr. and the victim, his girlfriend. According to Steven, the incident began when the couple was in bed together and he wanted to get up, but the victim did not. Steven alleged that the victim became angry, went outside, and dumped his belongings from his truck, then started throwing objects at the vehicle. Steven claimed he retaliated by throwing a blunt object at the victim.
The victim provided a different account, stating that the dispute started when she wanted to rest, but Steven became mean and nasty. She alleged that she went outside, dumped Steven's belongings from his truck, and felt a hard object bounce and hit her in the left thigh, causing a large bruise and swelling. EMS was requested, and the victim was transported to the hospital for evaluation and treatment of her injuries.
Barner was subsequently arrested for domestic related simple assault and harassment against the victim. He was processed and arraigned in front of the Magisterial District Judge. Barner was committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $25,000 bail.
Location
286 Hill St
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
May 7, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026001762
Arraignment Date
May 7, 2026
Bail
25000
CRIMEWATCH - Lycoming County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lycoming Regional Police Department.