On Wednesday, February 9, 2022, at approximately 7:23 PM, the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) responded to the Quarryville Laundromat, located at 316 W. State St. in Quarryville Borough, for a report of Suspicious Activity, in progress.
Upon arrival, an officer located a male, later identified as Lawrence PHILIPS, and a female, later identified as Krista HORNE at the scene. A subsequent investigation revealed that both PHILIPS and HORNE were wanted for drug violations in Chester County, PA.
Both parties were taken into custody by the QPD, without incident. Custody of PHILIPS and HORNE was then transferred to Chester County Constables and both parties were ultimately held in the Chester County Prison.
Location
Quarryville Laundromat
316 W. State St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Incident Date
Feb 9, 2022 @ 7:23 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal