Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 30 October 2023, the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) became aware of an incident that took place on 06 April 2023, in the 100 blk of South Church Street in Quarryville Borough.
An investigation into the incident revealed that while disciplining his 7-year-old child, James Daniel Traynor, brandished a loaded firearm and threatened to kill the child. Traynor additionally threatened the child not to report the incident.
On Monday, 04 December 2023, Detectives with the QPD obtained an arrest warrant for Traynor, charging him with one (1) count of Endangering the Welfare of Children (F3), one (1) count of Intimidation of a Witness/Victim (F3), one (1) count of Simple Assault by Physical Menace (M1), two (2) counts of Terroristic Threats, and one (1) count of Harassment (S). Traynor was arrested in the early morning hours of 5 December 2023, and incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison (LCP) in lieu of $150,000.00 bail.
A preliminary hearing in the matter was scheduled before the Honorable Stuart J. Mylin of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
*** All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
100 blk S. Church St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Incident Date
Dec 5, 2023 @ 7:00 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal