At approximately 9:16 pm on Monday 24 June 2024 the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) was dispatched to a Disturbance in the 100 block of Groffdale Dr. in Oak Bottom Village, in Quarryville Borough. Upon arrival, Officers learned that the residents at said address got into a physical altercation with guests of theirs. The guests, Branden HUNTER and Joanna HAGENS then ran into the house and barricaded themselves inside, with at least one (1) shotgun, refusing officer commands to exit the residence.
HUNTER and HAGENS ignored multiple attempts by police to get them to voluntarily exit the residence. The QPD then elicited the assistance of the Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team (SERT), who subsequently made entry into the residence and took both subjects into custody safely, without further incident.
Hunter was charged with one (1) count of Criminal Trespass (F3) and Defiant Trespass (M3). Hagens was charged with one (1) count of Defiant Trespass (M3). Said charges were filed before the Honorable William R. MANKIN, II of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
All person (s) are presumed to be innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Oak Bottom Village
100 blk Groffdale Dr.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Incident Date
Jun 24, 2024 @ 9:16 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal