February 19, 2025: Quarryville Borough Police Department (QBPD) charged John Francis McCarthy with impersonating a public servant and harassment. On February 15th, the accused allegedly approached two Quarryville Borough Police Officers and made statements leading them to believe he was taking law enforcement action as a non-sworn law enforcement officer or a civilian member acting in an official capacity as a law enforcement officer or agent.
An investigation was conducted and revealed that the accused had allegedly made statements to Borough residents where he identified himself as a law enforcement officer with the intent to intimidate or harass them. Further investigation revealed several similar incidents involving the accused in other jurisdictions.
QBPD believes that the accused may have identified himself to other Borough residents as a law enforcement officer and or acting in such a capacity as to infer or make others believe he was acting in an official capacity. The QBPD is requesting anyone with information relating to any similar instances with the alleged offender to please contact Officer Keene via email at keenej@quarryvillepd.org.
All persons charged shall be innocent until proven guilty in a court of law
Location
Quarryville, PA 17566
Incident Date
Feb 25, 2025 @ 2:53 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal