Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Male
At approximately 1:31pm on Thursday, September 15, 2022 the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) responded to Huffnagle Park for a report of Suspicious Activity.
Upon arrival, officers learned that a male, later identified as William Armstrong, locked himself in the public restroom for almost an hour.
Subsequent investigation revealed that Armstrong was inhaling "Dust Off", a compressed gas, in order to get high, and activity often referred to as "huffing".
Armstrong was arrested and charged with one (1) count of Public Drunkeness or Similar Misconduct (S). Said charges were filed before the Honorable Stuart J. Mylin of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
All people are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Huffnagle Park
55 Oak Ln.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Incident Date
Sep 15, 2022 @ 1:31 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal