Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment/Complaint form and Brochure
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victim's Compensation
  • Domestic Violence Intervention
  • Elder/Care Dependent Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Sexual Assault Services
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • Medication Disposal
  • Flag Retirement Box
Our BoroughContact UsEmployment
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Quarryville Boro PD
  • Quarryville Borough Police, 300 Saint Catherine St., Quarryville, PA 17566
  • (717) 786-2404
  • Quarryville Borough Police Department on Facebook
  • Quarryville Borough Police Department on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Quarryville Borough Police Department Homepage
Quarryville Borough Police Department Logo

Quarryville Borough Police Department

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 786-2404
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victim's Compensation
    • Elder/Care Dependent Abuse
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Sexual Assault Services
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Medication Disposal
    • Flag Retirement Box
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Employment

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Quarryville Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Quarryville Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

drug.jpg
torres.jpg

Quarryville PD makes drug bust

Details Map

On 6 June 2024 at approximately 6:10 AM members of the Quarryville Police Department executed a search warrant on an apartment in the 100 block of East State Street in Quarryville Borough. Prior to obtaining the search warrant, Quarryville Police Officers conducted undercover narcotic purchases as well as surveillance of the suspects apartment.

The suspect was identified as Jesus Torres, of Quarryville. Torres was taken into custody on scene and a search of the residence yielded 3.5 grams of "Crack" Cocaine, approximately 2 pounds of Marijuana, digital scales, packaging material, narcotics prepackaged for sale as well as other items used in the drug trade.

Torres was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute as well as Possession of Narcotics and Paraphernalia. Torres was arraigned before Magisterial District Justice William R Mankin who set his bail at $100,000 straight. Torres was subsequently committed to Lancaster County Prison after being unable to post bail. 

*All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law*

Location

115 East State Street
Apt B
Quarryville, PA 17566

Date

Jun 6, 2024

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Reference ID

2024-01929

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Jun 6th, 2024
drug.jpg
torres.jpg
Submit a Tip
Quarryville Boro PD
Quarryville Borough Police
300 Saint Catherine St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Quarryville Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Quarryville Borough Police Department Badge

To follow the Quarryville Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Quarryville Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play