( 1 count ) Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On January 22, 2022, at approximately 10:23 PM, the Quarryville Police Department conducted a traffic stop near the intersection of Bank Ave. and S. Hess St. in Quarryville, PA for a traffic offense.
During the stop, it was discovered that the operator of the vehicle, later identified as Benjamin John Yergey, was in possession of methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia.
Yergey was charged with one count of Possession of a Controlled Substance (M) and one count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M). Said charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Stuart J. Mylin of District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
Bank Ave. and S. Hess St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2022-00144
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.