One (1) Count Bribery (F3) and one (1) count Driving Under Suspension-DUI Related (M3)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
At approximately 3:02 PM, on Saturday, May 14, 2022 the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) observed Carli M. Wisecarver operating a motor vehicle on W. 4th St. in Quarryville Borough. Knowing that her Driver's License was currently suspended due to previous DUI arrests, QPD stopped Wisecarver's vehicle.
During the vehicle stop, knowing that she was facing incarceration, Wisecarver attempted to pay an officer $500.00 in cash to avoid being charged with the other violation.
Wisecarver was taken into custody and charged with one (1) count of Bribery (F3) and one (1) count of Driving Under Suspension-DUI Related (M3).
Wisecarver was transported to the Lancaster County Prison for processing and arraignment.
Said charges were filed in Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville Borough.
Location
W. 4th St. and W. State St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
May 14, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-01284
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.