One (1) count Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
One (1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
one (1) count Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Friday, June 24, 2022 at approximately 11:30 a.m. the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) responded to The Daily Grind, located in Quarryville Borough, for a report of a Disturbance.
Cole James Wimer entered the establishment under the influence of heroin and began yelling and acting violent toward the staff. QPD quickly arrived and took Wimer into custody. Wimer was also found to be in possession of additional quantities of heroin and drug paraphernalia.
Wimer was charged with one (1) count of Possession of a Controlled Substance (M), one (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) and one (1) count of Public Drunkeness and Similar Misconduct (S). Said charges were filed before the Honorable Stuart J. Mylin of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
The Daily Grind
221 W. 4th St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Jun 24, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2022-01711
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.