One (1) count Disorderly Conduct (S)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
At approximately 1:17 p.m. on Tuesday, May 31, 2022 the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) was dispatched to the Daily Grind Coffee House for a report of a customer causing a disturbance.
Christopher James Waltman was sleeping in the seating/dining area of the restaurant. When staff attempted to check on Mr. Waltman, he became combative.
When officers attempted to have Mr. Waltman voluntarily leave the premises, Mr. Waltman again became agitated and began to yell and use profanities in the establishment. Other customers in the establishment became increasingly alarmed and ultimately chose to leave the business.
Waltman was subsequently arrested and charged with one (1) count of Disorderly Conduct (S).
Said charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Stuart J. Mylin of District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
Daily Grind
221 W. 4th St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
May 31, 2022
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
2022-01424
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.