One (1) count Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
One (1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Warrant Service
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
At approximately 7:50 am, on 14 March 2024, the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) was alerted to an active warrant for the arrest of Brittany Smith. Smith, who was wanted by the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, was residing in the 200 block of East State Street in Quarryville Borough, Pennsylvania.
Investigators with the QPD responded to Smith's residence and were able to quickly apprehend her. Upon taking Smith into custody, Smith was found to be in possession of a quantity of a controlled substance and various items of drug paraphernalia.
Smith was transported to QPD headquarters where custody of Smith was transferred to Agents with the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole.
The QPD also filed additional charges against Smith for the contraband found in her possession. Smith was charged with one (1) count each of Possession of a Controlled Substance (M) and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M). Said charges were filed before the Honorable William R. Mankin II of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville Borough.
*** All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
200 block E. State St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2024-00838
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.