(1 Count) False Identification To Law Enforcement Authorities (M3) and Warrant Service
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
210 lbs
At approximately 6:43 PM on Friday, April 29, 2022 the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) conducted a traffic stop in the 100 blk S. Lime St. in Quarryville Borough after observing a traffic violation.
During the stop, the driver of the vehicle Emelio Rivera, lied to officer's about his identity and provided his brother's name, date of birth, and social security number to avoid apprehension. Rivera's true identity was eventually discovered and officer's learned that Rivera had an active warrant for his arrest.
Rivera was taken into custody on the warrant and additional criminal charges were filed. Rivera was charged with one (1) count of False Identification To Law Enforcement Authorities (M3) and numerous traffic violations. Said charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Stuart J. Mylin of District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
100 blk S. Lime St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Apr 29, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-001125
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.