THEFT PROPERTY LOST ETC BY MISTAKE
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING- MOVABLE PROPERTY
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
Unknown
Gender
Female
On April 4, 2025 at 12:27 Hours, Officers from the QBPD responded to Oak Lane for a report of a lost or stolen purse. Upon arrival they were met by the complainant who stated that she had placed her purse containing car keys, money and cellphone on an adjacent bench. The complainant states that when she returned to this bench her purse containing valuables was gone. Officers were able to canvass the area and observe nearby CCTV which identified an unknown white female appearing to remove this purse, she was later identified as Denise Rhodes. Additionally, a witness stated that they had observed the suspect Denise Rhodes removing the purse and making no attempt to locate the owner and subsequently taking this purse back to her residence located nearby.
The recovered stolen purse/items were returned to the owner, and Denise Rhodes was then arrested and charged with the identified theft offenses.
All persons are presumed to be innocent until proven guilty by a court of law.
Location
Oak Lane
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
May 21, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
Arrest-Theft By Taking Lost Property
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.