(1) Count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police (F-3)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 28 August 2021 at approximately 10:50 Pm, Officer Rick Beighley of the Quarryville Borough Police Department observed a gray 2012 Subaru WRX traveling at a high rate of speed East in the first block of East State Street which is a posted 25 MPH speed zone. The vehicle passed multiple other vehicles traveling in the same direction in a marked double yellow line no-passing zone. On-coming traffic had to slow down to avoid a collision with the Subaru. Officer Beighley attempted to stop the vehicle which fled at a high rate of speed. A vehicle pursuit was initiated and at one point was discontinued due to the amount of traffic and pedestrians in the area. The vehicle was subsequently located a few minutes later and again fled from police while attempting to stop it. The vehicle left the roadway numerous times during the incident and experienced mechanical issues causing it to be disable in the 300 block of West Fourth Street. The driver was taken into custody without incident and identified as the owner of the vehicle, 21-year-old Zachary Poole, of Quarryville. An adult male passenger was identified and released form the scene. Poole was charged by Officer Beighley with felony Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer, Reckless Endangering Another Person, Reckless Driving, Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed and various additional traffic offenses. Poole was transported to the Lancaster County Prison for central arraignment and booking.
All parties charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
300 block W. Fourth Street
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Disposition
Arraignment with cash bail imposed.
Arraignment Date
Aug 29, 2021
Judge
MDJ Hamill
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.