One (1) count Fleeing and Eluding (M2)
one (1) count Resisting Arrest (M2)
two (2) counts of Trespassing (S) and numerous vehicle code violations.
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
A vehicle pursuit on the Enola Low-Grade Trail leads to arrest of Matthew B. Patterson of Quarryville, PA.
At approximately 9:45 p.m. on Saturday, July 23, 2022 Quarryville Police Officers observed Patterson operating a motorcycle in the area of S. Lime St. and Park Ave. Knowing Patterson does not have a valid Driver's License, Officers attempted to conduct a vehicle stop. Patterson then fled and lead police on a chase which ended up on the Enola Low-Grad Trail.
Patterson eventually turned off the trail into a wooded area which runs along side of the trail. It was there that police were able to take Patterson into custody.
Patterson was charged with one (1) count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer (M-2), one (1) count of Resisting Arrest or Other Law Enforcement (M2), one (1) count of Defiant Trespass (S), one (1) count of Trespass by Motor Vehicle (S) and numerous vehicle code violations (S). Patterson was incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $5,000.00 bail.
Said charges were filed before the Honorable Stuart J. Mylin of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
*All people are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
S. Lime St. and Park Ave.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-02141
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.