One (1) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended/Revoked DUI Related (M3)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
At approximately 5:11 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2023, Officers with the Quarryville Police Department observed a vehicle code violation in area of S. Hess St. and W. State St. in Quarryville Borough.
Upon conducting a traffic stop with said vehicle, a records query revealed that the operator of the vehicle, Gregory A. Newcomer, Jr., had his license suspended as a result of two (2) previous Driving Under the Influence arrests.
Newcomer has subsequently been charged with one (1) count of Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended/Revoked DUI Related (M3) and numerous traffic offenses. Said charges were filed before the Honorable Stuart J. Mylin of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
***All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
S. Hess St. and W. State St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Mar 11, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2023-01191