CRIMINAL ATTEMPT (TO COMMIT HOMICIDE)
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME
SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
24
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers from Quarryville and surrounding jurisdictions, along with emergency medical services, were dispatched to the 100 block of Groffdale Dr in Quarryville Borough for a report of a stabbing. Upon hearing a victim shouting for help, officers forced entry into the residence and located an adult male within the residence. Victim was found to have multiple stab wounds and was immediately turned over to EMS for care. Jared Navarro, a 24 year old male, was found after he attempted to conceal himself in a closet within the residence. Navarro was identified by the victim as the person who had stabbed him, and was immediately taken into custody.
Thank you to the following agencies for their assistance with this incident and subsequent investigation: Strasburg Borough PD, West Lampeter Twp. PD, PA State Police, Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, and Lancaster EMS.
Location
Groffdale Drive
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2026
Disposition
Committed to Lancaster County Prison
Arraignment Date
Sep 1, 2026
Judge
Mankin
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.