(1 count) Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (F)
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
168 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 9:43 PM on Monday, March 21, 2022 the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) conducted a traffic stop at the intersection of E. 2nd St. and S. Church St. after observing a traffic offense.
A subsequent investigation revealed evidence that the driver of the vehicle, Rafael C. Mojica, was distributing a controlled substance(s).
Mojica was taken into custody and charged with one (1) count of Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (F), one (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) and several motor vehicle code violations.
Mojica is currently incarcerated at the Lancaster County Prison awaiting a preliminary hearing on the charges. The charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Stuart J. Mylin of District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
E. 2nd St. and S. Church St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2022-00686
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.