(1 count ) Retail theft
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
At approximately 12:26 PM, on Saturday, May 14, 2022 the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) responded to Good's Store, located at 333 W. 4th St. in Quarryville Borough, in reference to a Retail Theft. It was learned that at approximately 10:03 AM, same date, an unidentified male entered the store and left with merchandise without paying for it.
During the investigation, it was the male was was identified as John Robert Mizell, of Dundalk, MD and that he was camping in the Quarryville area.
Officers responded to the campground and took Mizell into custody without incident.
Mizell was charged with one (1) count of Retail Theft (S). Said charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Stuart J. Mylin of District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
Good's Store
333 W. 4th St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
May 12, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2022-01282
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.