Loitering and Prowling at Night Time
Obstruct Law Enforcment
Impersontaing a public official
Pedestrian failing to yield right of way.
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
Unknown
Gender
Male
On April 11,2025 at or around 11:pm, the defendant was observed loitering and prowling around several business locations within Quarryville. Upon approaching the subject, he initially refused to identify himself and subsequently began to flee the area on foot away from the investigating officer. With the assistance of other law enforcement officers from the Strasburg and West Lampeter Police, he was subsequently located and while he was being detained, he began screaming that he was a "federal agent in pursuit of justice", during this process he refused to provide any law enforcement identification and or any name, other than agent 19.
He was then arrested for loitering and prowling at nighttime prowling, failing to identify himself to a uniformed police officer and impersonating a public official. Upon being arrested, he still refused to speak with or provide any identifying information, as a result he was then processed as a John Doe offender, being transported to the Lancaster County Prison under a john doe name, until such time as he would identify himself to authorities.
While being detained at the Lancaster County Prison, he eventually provided his name the following day and was positively identified as Justin Miranda, with open warrants for his arrest out of Virginia for allegedly carrying a concealed weapon. A further check with federal law enforcement authorities revealed that he wasn't employed in any capacity as a federal employee or as a law enforcement agent.
All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Apr 11, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.